Confederate Veteran Rev. Randolph Harrison McKim
[…] While the local media is focusing on legislative efforts to overturn the Maryland death penalty and reconcile competing pit bull liability statutes, an important decision on housing discrimination has recently been issued by the Court of Appeals.

Under Maryland law (and, in many circumstances, under federal law), it is unlawful “[t]o refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services when the accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped individual equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]”  Md. Code Ann., Art. 49B § 22(a)(9).  The language in the state statute correlates closely with language in the federal Fair Housing Act.  See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B) (stating that “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling” is housing discrimination).

Under either statute, housing discrimination will only be found if the particular accommodation requested is “reasonable.”  Reasonableness in this context means that a support can be provided at reasonable cost without excessively burdening other people.